COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES v. ALTERNATIVE MEDICINAL CANNABIS
[…] sanctions under Section 11357 [(possession of marijuana or ‘concentrated
cannabis’)], 11358 [(cultivation of marijuana)], 11359 [(possession of
marijuana for sale)], 11360 [(transporting, importing, selling, furnishing, or
giving away marijuana)], 11366 [(maintaining a place for the sale, giving away,
or use of marijuana)], 11366.5 [(making real property available for the
manufacture, storage, or distribution of controlled substances)], or 11570
[(abatement of nuisance created by premises used for manufacture, storage, or
distribution of controlled substance)].” Section 11570 states, “Every building
or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping,
manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog
specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which
those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and
prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or
private nuisance.”
The MMP also created a voluntary identification card system
for qualified medical marijuana patients. To further the Legislature's goals,
including promoting “uniform and consistent application of the act among the
counties within the state,” the MMP mandated that every county health