CITY OF LAKE FOREST v. EVERGREEN HOLISTIC COLLECTIVE.
[…] nuisance for drug-related activities. Section 11570 and its related code
sections provide for injunctive relief to combat the use of property for illegal
drug activity. (See, e.g., Lew v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 866, 871
[25 Cal. Rptr. 2d 42] (Lew).) The Legislature enacted section 11570 in 1972 as
a key component of the Drug Abatement Act to address, with a “special[]” focus,
“premises where controlled substances are manufactured, kept and sold.” (People
ex rel. Gwinn v. Kothari (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 759, 762, 765 [100 Cal. Rptr. 2d
29].) To that end, section 11570 defines as a public nuisance “[e]very building
or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping,
manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance … .” (Italics added.)
Nothing in section 11570 provides for criminal sanctions. Rather, the primary
enforcement remedy is injunctive relief obtained in nuisance abatement
proceedings against “the owner, lessee, or agent of the building … .” (§ 11571;