Wednesday, December 5, 2012
[…] safeguards, the Ordinance violates the state constitutional right to privacy.12
FOOTNOTES
12 The Collectives raised a number of other privacy
arguments with respect to other provisions of the Ordinance in the court below,
all of which were rejected or found to be moot by the trial court. The
Collectives failed to perfect their own appeal regarding these issues. We
therefore have no jurisdiction to consider these additional privacy issues. (In
re Marriage of Weiss (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 106, 119 [49 Cal. Rptr. 2d 339].)
B. Applicable Law
Article I, section 1 of the California Constitution
guarantees, among, other things, a right to privacy: “All people are by nature
free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and
defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and
pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” There are three
elements of a privacy violation which a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) the
existence of a legally protected privacy interest; (2) a reasonable expectation
of privacy under the circumstances; and (3) a serious invasion of that privacy
interest. (Hill v.